Make your own free website on Tripod.com

acfa_banner_rounded.jpg

2001 New Mexico Open Fencing Tournament

Home
Contact ACFA
What is Fencing?
ACFA News
ACFA Membership Information
New Member Information
Online Sportswear Store
2015 - 2016 Tournament Calendar
Amarillo Open Fencing Tournament
Tournament Results
AC Fencing Salle
Coaches
Fencers
Teaching Assistants
The Armory
Administration
ACFA Competitive Fencer History
Nusz Guide to National Tournaments
Amarillo College Fencing Classes
AC Youth Fencers
AC Adult Class Tournament Results
AC Youth Class Tournament Results
Photo Albums
Internet Links
USA Fencing Information
Fencing Library
Fencing Terms Glossary
Fencing Essentials
Fencing History Index
AC Fencers Speak Out
Archives
Random Fun Stuff

NEW MEXICO OPEN FENCING TOURNAMENT

Santa Fe, New Mexico

October 27-28, 2001

FINAL RESULTS

 

OPEN MIXED FOIL

This was an A1 Competition.

Place

Name

Club/School

Notes

1

Ryan Dunn

US Air Force Academy

Earned A2001

2

Nick Chinman

Northern Colorado Fencers

3 Tie

Michael Ross

Excalibur

Earned B2001

3 Tie

Chris Jones

US Air Force Academy

5

Nathan Anderson

Denver Fencing Center

6

Daisy Gilker

Fencing in Texas / Scottsdale Falcons

7

Carlos Alvarez

Arizona Fencing Academy

8

Jared Slaughter

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

9

Sean Recame

US Air Force Academy

10

Sean Planchard

Northern Colorado Fencers

11

Natalie Mazorol

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

12

Daniel Orick

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

13

Colin Topp

Northern Colorado Fencers

14

Nicholas Britain

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

15

Alexander Balducci

Northern Colorado Fencers

16

Amber Holloway

Excalibur

17

Chris Haskins

New Mexico Tech

18

Josh Evans

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

19

Ashley Roell

US Air Force Academy

20

Anthony Seward

High Desert Fencing Club

21

Jeremiah Yerxa

High Desert Fencing Club

22

Chris Brennand

St. Michaels Fencing Club

23

Julius Tano

El Paso Steel

24

Christopher Rogers

El Paso Steel

25

John Galbraith

Los Alamos Fencing Club

26

Lukas Schmitt

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

27

Matt Hite

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

28

Hillary Morgan

Unattached

29

Aaron Morgan

Unattached

30

Jonathan Zecher

St. Johns Fencing Club

31

Margaret Kucia

US Air Force Academy

32

Phil Sakamoto

US Air Force Academy

33

Kimberlee Montoya

Nevada

34

Jeff Kern

New Mexico Tech

35

Ed Pogue

St. Michaels Fencing Club

36

Emma Bunkley

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

37

Alex Laugesen

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

38

Apphia Taylor

US Air Force Academy

39

Christy Adams

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

40

Chuck Slaughter

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

41

Suzi Odom

High Desert Fencing Club

42

Kira Hirshfeld

New Mexico Tech

43

Sam Wakefield

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

44

Evan Burner

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

45

Jonathan Carabajal

St. Michaels Fencing Club

46

Joseph Ditzler

High Desert Fencing Club

47

Joshua Rigsby

New Mexico Military Institute

48

Jack Stafurik

Los Alamos Fencing Club

49

Kathryne Sorensen

Unattached

50

Cynthia Calzadilla

El Paso Steel

51

German Avila

El Paso Steel

52

Eric Baldwin

St. Johns Fencing Club

53

Thomas Mazorol

High Desert Fencing Club

54

Neal Johnson

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

55

Damian Romney

New Mexico Tech

56

Larry Orick

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

57

Victoria Conoley

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

58

Evan Hancock

St. Johns Fencing Club

59

Tim Canty

New Mexico Tech

60

Stephen Vorkoper

St. Johns Fencing Club

61

Alexia Forbes

US Air Force Academy

62

James Sullivan

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

63

Matthew DePaula

St. Michaels Fencing Club

64

Jonathan Myers

Los Alamos Fencing Club

65

Trevor Schmitt

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

66

Mark Webb

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

67

Sarah Sartorius

High Desert Fencing Club

68

Noah Burner

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

69

Mischa Noll

High Desert Fencing Club

70

Erin Heath

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

OPEN MIXED SABRE

This was a C1 Competition.

Place

Name

Club/School

Notes

1

Matthew Vodjansky

Colorado Fencing Academy

Earned C2001

2

Andrew Grieg

US Air Force Academy

3 Tie

Frederic Lathrop

US Air Force Academy

3 Tie

Jared Parks

US Air Force Academy

5

William Goering

Denver Fencing Center

6

Megan Hultgren

Northern Colorado Fencers

7

Brad Baker

Unattached

8

Lydia Mazorol

High Desert Fencing Club

9

Dmitry Markov

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

10

Jeff Rosen

High Desert Fencing Club

11

Janet Modell

US Air Force Academy

12

Sharol Pestotnik

Colorado Fencing Academy

13

Cecelia Berman

Colorado Fencing Academy

14

Andrea Rix

US Air Force Academy

15

Mary Wilkerson

Denver Fencing Center

16

Neal Johnson

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

17

Christopher Woodard

Pierre Le Chat

18

Mary Landahl

Northern Colorado Fencers

19

Aaron Morgan

Unattached

20

Clare Maraist

High Desert Fencing Club

21

Karin Boehler

Northern Colorado Fencers

22

Erin Hernandez

St. Michaels Fencing Club

 

OPEN MIXED EPEE

This was a B1 Competition.

1

Weston Kelsey

US Air Force Academy

2

Robert Rando

US Air Force Academy

3 Tie

Nicholay Logatchov

Colorado Fencing Academy

Earned C2001

3 Tie

Nick Chinman

Northern Colorado Fencers

5

North J. Carey

Los Alamos Fencing Club

6

Brad Baker

Unattached

7

Mike Mann

New Mexico Fencing Club

8

Dmitry Markov

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

9

Paul Mifsud

High Desert Fencing Club

10

Antony Pryor

US Air Force Academy

11

Daisy Gilker

Fencing in Texas / Scottsdale Falcons

12

Christopher Rogers

El Paso Steel

13

James Cross

Denver Fencing Center

14

Curtis Marshall

US Air Force Academy

15

Michael Ross

Excalibur

16

Daniel Orick

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

17

Chris Haskins

New Mexico Tech

18

Elia Burrill

US Air Force Academy

19

Darrell Eldridge

Northern Colorado Fencers

20

Meridith Rising

High Desert Fencing Club

21

Jared Slaughter

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

22

Colin Topp

Northern Colorado Fencers

23

Susan Borgos

Northern Colorado Fencers

24

Eugene Vodjansky

Colorado Fencing Academy

25

Jack Stafurik

Los Alamos Fencing Club

26

Mark Worley

Ed Koons Champion Blades

27

Sean Planchard

Northern Colorado Fencers

28

Katrina Boehler

Northern Colorado Fencers

29

Aaron Clements

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

30

Neal Wright

Northern Colorado Fencers

31

Asa Hopkins

Los Alamos Fencing Club

32

German Avila

El Paso Steel

33

John Underwood

Roswell Fencing Club

34

Alexander Balducci

Northern Colorado Fencers

35

Jeremiah Yerxa

High Desert Fencing Club

36

Kimberly Sugrue

US Air Force Academy

37

Gail MacQuesten

High Desert Fencing Club

38

Clare Maraist

High Desert Fencing Club

39

Tom Hill

Los Alamos Fencing Club

40

Christina Hatcher

Northern Colorado Fencers

41

Newt Wahlberg

Northern Colorado Fencers

42

Matt Hite

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

43

Daniel Kiphart

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

44

Trevor Schmitt

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

45

Natalie Mazorol

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

46

Suzi Odom

High Desert Fencing Club

47

James Sullivan

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

48

Anna Cillo

Northern Colorado Fencers

49

Julius Tano

El Paso Steel

50

Colin Sullivan

Cheyenne Fencing Society

51

Julie Hunt

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

52

Cynthia Calzadilla

El Paso Steel

53

Larry Orick

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

54

Sarah Sartorius

High Desert Fencing Club

55

Neal Johnson

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

56

Mark Webb

Texas Tech Double T Fencing Club

57

Amber Holloway

El Paso Steel

58

Emma Bunkley

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

59

Alexia Forbes

US Air Force Academy

60

Madlyn Sullivan

Cheyenne Fencing Society

 

VETERANS OPEN MIXED EPEE

This was an E1 Competition.

1

Michael Mann

New Mexico Fencing Club

2

Ronald Linton

Northern Colorado Fencers

3 Tie

Eugene Vodjansky

Colorado Fencing Academy

3 Tie

Tom Hill

Los Alamos Fencing Club

5

Chuck Slaughter

Amarillo College Fencing Academy

6

Susan Borgos

Northern Colorado Fencers

7

Sharol Pestotnik

Colorado Fencing Academy

8

Darrell Eldridge

Northern Colorado Fencers

9

Gail MacQuesten

High Desert Fencing Club / St. Michaels Fencing Club

10

Gayther Gonzales

High Desert Fencing Club

11

Jack Stafurik

Los Alamos Fencing Club

12

Lorraine Gruys

High Desert Fencing Club