Make your own free website on Tripod.com

acfa_banner_rounded.jpg

2003 High Plains Open Fencing Tournament

Home
Contact ACFA
What is Fencing?
ACFA News
ACFA Membership Information
New Member Information
Online Sportswear Store
2015 - 2016 Tournament Calendar
Amarillo Open Fencing Tournament
Tournament Results
AC Fencing Salle
Coaches
Fencers
Teaching Assistants
The Armory
Administration
ACFA Competitive Fencer History
Nusz Guide to National Tournaments
Amarillo College Fencing Classes
AC Youth Fencers
AC Adult Class Tournament Results
AC Youth Class Tournament Results
Photo Albums
Internet Links
USA Fencing Information
Fencing Library
Fencing Terms Glossary
Fencing Essentials
Fencing History Index
AC Fencers Speak Out
Archives
Random Fun Stuff

1st Annual High Plains Open Fencing Tournament
Amarillo, Texas
 
June 7 - 8, 2003
 
FINAL RESULTS

OPEN MIXED FOIL (This was a C1 Competition.)

1

Daniel Orick

C01

HDFC

Earned C03

2

James Odom

B02

NMFF

3

Josh Evans

C03

ACFA

4

Chance Fansler

U

ACFA

Earned D03

5

Ryan Durrie

U

BSF

Earned E03

6

Alex Laugesen

D03

ACFA

7

Thomas Mazorol

E03

HDFC

8

Sam Wakefield

E03

ACFA

9

Jared Slaughter

D03

ACFA

10

Ben Simpson

E03

ACFA

11

Danny Tickner

D03

HPF

12

Monica Hartl

U

NMFF

13

Christy Adams

E03

ACFA

14

Chuck Slaughter

E03

ACFA

15

Brad Ferguson

U

MFC

16

Andy Melius

U

ACFA

17

Jake Ferguson

U

ACFA

18

JJ Jackson

U

FFT

19

Alexander Martinez

U

NMFF

20

Victoria Conoley

U

ACFA

21

Craig Ledford

U

ACFA

22

David Highfield

E03

RFC

23

Adam Hall

E03

NMFF

 

WOMENS FOIL (This was an E1 Competition.)

1

Christy Adams

E03

ACFA

2

Monica Hartl

U

NMFF

3

Victoria Conoley

U

ACFA

4

Christine Alexander

U

HPF

5

Crystal Sharpe

U

BSF

6

Julie Hunt

U

DTFC

7

Cara Johnson

U

FFT

 

VETERANS EPEE (This was an E1 Competition.)

1

Randy Hicks

A02

BSF

2

Darrell Eldridge

B03

NCF

3

Terry Hicks

A02

RFC

4

Russell Gilbert

U

RFC

5

Chuck Slaughter

E03

ACFA

6

Dan Gruver

E02

HPF

7

Raymond Weld

E03

ACFA

 

OPEN MIXED EPEE (This was a B2 Competition.)

1

William Stallings

B02

POUJ

Earned B03

2

Dan Rees

A03

NCF

3

Alex Laugesen

D03

ACFA

Earned C03

4

Daniel Orick

B03

HDFC

5

Darrell Eldridge

B03

NCF

6

James Odom

C99

NMFF

7

Brian Brus

B02

RFC

8

Kyle Taylor

E03

DTFC

Earned D03

9

Terry Hicks

A02

RFC

10

Greg Nelson

D03

NMFC

11

Chuck Slaughter

E03

ACFA

12

Randy Hicks

A02

BSF

13

Raymond Weld

E03

ACFA

14

Jared Slaughter

E02

ACFA

15

Aaron Clements

C00

DTFC

16

Larry Orick

E01

HPF

17

Josh Evans

E02

ACFA

18

Eric Gergens

E02

ACFA

19

Allyn Melius

U

ACFA

20

Russell Gilbert

U

RFC

21

Ryan Durrie

U

BSF

22

Andy Melius

U

ACFA

23

Adam Hall

U

NMFF

24

Monica Hartl

U

NMFF

25

Dan Gruver

E02

HPF

26

Julie Hunt

U

DTFC

27

Jake Ferguson

U

ACFA

28

Craig Ledford

U

ACFA

29

Larry Baca

U

USMA

 

CADET MIXED FOIL (This was an E1 Competition.)

1

Thomas Mazorol

E03

HDF

2

Danny Tickner

D03

HPF

3

Adam Hall

E03

NMFF

4

Alexander Martinez

U

NMFF

5

David Highfield

E03

RFC

6

JJ Jackson

U

FFT

7

Whitney Patterson

U

FFT

8

Cara Johnson

U

FFT

 

CLUBS COMPETING

ACFA

Amarillo College Fencing Association, Amarillo, TX

BSF

Bladesport Fencing Center, Tulsa, OK

DTFC

Double T Fencing Club, Texas Tech, Lubbock, TX

FFT

Fannin Fencing Team, Amarillo, TX

HDFC

High Desert Fencing Club, Santa Fe, N.M.

HPF

High Plains Fencing, Amarillo, TX

MFC

Machaira Fencing Club, Amarillo, TX

NCF

Northern Colorado Fencers, Boulder, CO

NMFC

New Mexico Fencing Club, Albuquerque, N.M.

NMFF

New Mexico Fencing Foundation, Santa Fe, N.M.

POUJ

Salle Poujardieu Fencing School, San Antonio, TX

RFC

Redlands Fencing Center, Oklahoma City, OK

USMA

United States Military Academy, West Point