Make your own free website on Tripod.com

acfa_banner_rounded.jpg

2003 Southwest RYC Fencing Tournament # 1 at Euless, Texas

Home
Contact ACFA
What is Fencing?
ACFA News
ACFA Membership Information
New Member Information
Online Sportswear Store
2015 - 2016 Tournament Calendar
Amarillo Open Fencing Tournament
Tournament Results
AC Fencing Salle
Coaches
Fencers
Teaching Assistants
The Armory
Administration
ACFA Competitive Fencer History
Nusz Guide to National Tournaments
Amarillo College Fencing Classes
AC Youth Fencers
AC Adult Class Tournament Results
AC Youth Class Tournament Results
Photo Albums
Internet Links
USA Fencing Information
Fencing Library
Fencing Terms Glossary
Fencing Essentials
Fencing History Index
AC Fencers Speak Out
Archives
Random Fun Stuff

REGIONAL YOUTH CIRCUIT FENCING TOURNAMENT

Southwest Section, USFA

Euless, Texas

December 13 - 14, 2003

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Youth 10 Mixed Foil: 21 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Gomez, Marissa

LTFC

1993

D03

2

Dudey, Michael

SM

1993

U

3 Tie

Whatley, Conor

LTFC

1995

U

3 Tie

McNamara, Christian

SM

1994

E03

5

Shaito, Mona

FIT

1994

E03

6

McInnis, Kael

AFA

1994

U

7

Lapiska, Hayden

LTFC

1994

U

8

Kearney, Nathan

LTFC

U

9

Mendoza, Delaney

DFY

1993

U

10

Ransom-Becker, Joel

SDL

1993

U

11

Pope, Charis

GTFC

1993

E03

12

Shaito, Mai

FIT

1993

U

13

Walker, Nicholas

PACFC

1996

U

14

Hoefer, Sharon

FIT

1993

U

15

King, Kelly

LSFC

1993

U

16

Smith, William

BF

1994

U

17

Rubarth-Lay, Liam

TFA

1994

U

18

Wales, Conner

FIT

U

19

Nothstine, Niklas

TFA

1996

U

20

Nusz, Derik

ACFA

1994

U

21

Marrs, Lauren

FIT

1994

U

Youth 10 Mixed Epee: 6 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Samorodov, Oksana

PACFC

1993

U

2

Gomez, Marissa

LTFC

1993

E02

3 Tie

McInnis, Kael

AFA

1994

U

3 Tie

Rubarth-Lay, Liam

TFA

1994

U

5

Lvovsky, Andrew

AFA

1995

U

6

Nothstine, Niklas

TFA

1996

U

Youth 10 Mixed Sabre: 5 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Neal, George

DFC

1993

U

2

Gibson, Conner

DFC

1993

U

3 Tie

McInnis, Kael

AFA

1994

U

3 Tie

Randolph, Alex

LSFC

1993

U

5

Nothstine, Niklas

TFA

1996

U

Youth 12 Mixed Foil: 34 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Castellani, Caetano

FIT

1992

D02

2

Nieto, Victor A.

BCFA

1991

E03

3 Tie

Tadlock, James

AFC

1991

U

3 Tie

Aurzada, Andrew

LSFC

1992

E01

5

Wheeler, Diamond

TFA

1992

E03

6

Varadi, Mikayla (Adrienne)

LTFC

1991

U

7

Azevedo, David

FIT

1992

E03

8

McNamara, Christian

SM

1994

E03

9

Soza, M. Diego

PACFC

1991

U

10

Kainer, Ian

SASF

1992

U

11

Willis, Tanner

ACFA

1991

U

12

Bartholomew, Zachary

RRFC

U

13

Gomez, Marissa

LTFC

1993

D03

14

Ek, Monica

RRFC

1991

U

15

Smith, Michael

BF

1992

E02

16

Moritz, Ryan

UAF

1992

U

17

Mahran, Alexander

RRFC

1992

U

18

Gunn, Patrick

BCFA

1992

U

19

Shaito, Mai

FIT

1993

U

20

Dudey, Michael

SM

1993

U

21

Anthony, Maygan

LSFC

1994

U

22

Mendoza, Delaney

DFY

1993

U

23

Shaito, Mona

FIT

1994

E03

24

Marrs, Ben

FIT

1992

U

25

Ransom-Becker, Joel

SDL

1993

U

26

King, Kelly

LSFC

1993

U

27

Stewart, Lauryn

ACFA

1992

U

28

George, Laura

RRFC

1991

U

29

McGowan, Sean

BCFA

1992

U

30

Strass, Gabrielle

SPECTRUM

1992

U

31

Coolittle, Matt

DFY

1001

U

32

James, Colby

GTFC

1991

U

33

Nusz, Juleah

ACFA

1992

U

34

Pope, Charis

GTFC

1993

E03

Youth 12 Mixed Epee: 14 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Wheeler, Diamond

TFA

1992

E03

2

Christensen, Cole

LSFC

1991

U

3 Tie

Stewart, Lauryn

ACFA

1992

U

3 Tie

Strass, Gabrielle

SPECTRUM

1992

U

5

Boutris, Samuel

GTFC

1991

E03

6

Malone, Casey

LTFC

1991

U

7

Nusz, Juleah

ACFA

1992

U

8

Dobbie, Andrew

LSFC

1992

U

9

McInnis, Kael

AFA

1994

U

10

Amyett, Daniel

LSFC

1991

U

11

Simon, Mark

LSFC

1991

U

12

Antoine, Marc

LSFC

1990

U

13

Anthony, Maygan

LSFC

1994

U

14

Samorodov, Oksana

PACFC

1993

U

Youth 12 Mixed Sabre: 12 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Meyers, Tyler

BCFA

1991

U

2

Wheeler, Diamond

TFA

1992

U

3 Tie

Gibson, Conner

DFC

1993

U

3 Tie

Schneider, Cait

LSFC

1991

U

5

Schneider, W. Nicholas

LSFC

1991

U

6

Quittner-Strom, Zeke

LSFC

1991

U

7

Jeffus, Alexa

LSFC

1990

U

8

Neal, George

DFC

1993

U

9

Robles, Lane

GTFC

1992

U

10

Townsend, Trey

LSFC

U

11

Mahran, Alexander

RRFC

1992

U

12

Gaunt, Corey

LSFC

1992

U

Youth 14 Mixed Foil: 25 Competitors, a C2 Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Castellani, Enzo

FIT

1990

B03

2

Tadlock, Sam

AFC

1989

D03

3 Tie

Nadeau, Kevin

TFA

1990

E03

Earned D03

3 Tie

Parker, Jonathan

TFA

1990

D03

5

Long, Bryan

SDL

1989

D03

6

Kearney, Michael

LTFC

1990

U

Earned E03

7

Dillier, Joseph

FIT

U

Earned E03

8

Reyes, Louis

SDL

1989

U

Earned E03

9

Castellani, Caetano

FIT

1992

D03

10

Walker, Alexander

PACFC

1989

U

11

Highfield, David

RFC

1989

E03

12

Nixon, Scott

TFA

1989

U

13

Ramirez, David

FIT

1989

U

14

Malynn, Darsie

FIT

1990

D03

15

Azevedo, David

FIT

1992

E03

16

De La Torre, Naomi Olivia

SDL

1990

E02

17

Ek, Monica

RRFC

1991

U

18

Freels, Christiana

RRFC

U

19

Modawar, Nick

RRFC

1989

U

20

Bartholomew, Zachary

RRFC

U

21

Lovejoy, Matthew

RRFC

U

22

Conde, Alex

SDL

1989

U

23

Moritz, Ryan

UAF

1992

U

24

Moore, Andrew

TFA

1990

U

25

George, Laura

RRFC

1991

U

Youth 14 Mixed Epee: 18 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Parker, Jonathan

TFA

1990

C03

2

Osborne, Jacob

GTFC

1989

D03

3 Tie

Kearney, Michael

LTFC

1990

U

3 Tie

Shackelford, Jared

LSFC

1989

E03

5

Nixon, Scott

TFA

1989

U

6

Boutris, Samuel

GTFC

1991

E03

7

Brothers, Hunt

LSFC

1989

U

8

Taylor, Jeff

GTFC

1989

U

9

Christensen, Cole

LSFC

1991

U

10

Valdes, Oliver

LTFC

1990

E03

11

Dillon, Caitlin

LTFC

1989

U

12

Reyes, Louis

SDL

1989

U

13

Amyett, Daniel

LSFC

1991

U

14

Barnard, David

LSFC

1990

U

15

Antoine, Marc

LSFC

1990

U

16

Dobbie, Andrew

LSFC

1992

U

17

Simon, Mark

LSFC

1991

U

18

Shackelford, Zach

LSFC

1993

U

Youth 14 Mixed Sabre: 11 Competitors, a NR Event

Place

Fencer

Club

Birth Year

Rating

Notes

1

Long, Bryan

SDL

1989

U

2

Wheeler, Diamond

TFA

1992

U

3 Tie

Soza, M. Diego

PACFC

1991

U

3 Tie

Jeffus, Alexa

LSFC

1990

U

5

Young, Zachary

BCFA

1990

U

6

Schneider, W. Nicholas

LSFC

1991

U

7

Schneider, Cait

LSFC

1991

U

8

Quittner-Strom, Zeke

LSFC

1991

U

9

Randolph, Alex

LSFC

1993

U

10

Gaunt, Corey

LSFC

1992

U

11

Townsend, Trey

LSFC

U

Club Abbreviations

Abbrev.

Club Name

City

ST

Division

ACFA

Amarillo College Fencing Association

Amarillo

TX

Plains Texas

AFA

Alamo Fencing Academy

San Antonio

TX

South Texas

AFC

Austin Fencers Club

Austin

TX

South Texas

BCFA

Bayou City Fencing Academy

Houston

TX

Gulf Coast Texas

BF

Bladesport Fencing Center

Tulsa

OK

Oklahoma

DFC

Dallas Fencer Club

Dallas

TX

North Texas

DFY

Dreams for Youth Gym

San Antonio

TX

South Texas

FIT

Fencing Institute of Texas

Farmers Branch

TX

North Texas

GTFC

Grapevine Texas Fencing Center

Grapevine

TX

North Texas

LSFC

Lone Star Fencing Center

Plano

TX

North Texas

LTFC

La Touche Fencing Club

Southlake

TX

North Texas

PACFC

Palo Alto College Fencing Center

San Antonio

TX

South Texas

RFC

Redlands Fencing Center

Oklahoma City

OK

Oklahoma

RRFC

Round Rock Fencing Club

Round Rock

TX

South Texas

SASF

San Antonio Sports Foundation

San Antonio

TX

South Texas

SDL

Salle De Long

El Paso

TX

Border Texas

SM

Salle Mauro

(Houston Area)

TX

Gulf Coast Texas

SPECTRUM

Spectrum Fencers Club

San Antonio

TX

South Texas

TFA

Texas Fencing Academy

Austin

TX

South Texas

UAF

Universal Academy Fencing

(Dallas Area)

TX

North Texas