Make your own free website on Tripod.com

acfa_banner_rounded.jpg

2003 Oz Parsons Memorial Fencing Tournament

Home
Contact ACFA
What is Fencing?
ACFA News
ACFA Membership Information
New Member Information
Online Sportswear Store
2015 - 2016 Tournament Calendar
Amarillo Open Fencing Tournament
Tournament Results
AC Fencing Salle
Coaches
Fencers
Teaching Assistants
The Armory
Administration
ACFA Competitive Fencer History
Nusz Guide to National Tournaments
Amarillo College Fencing Classes
AC Youth Fencers
AC Adult Class Tournament Results
AC Youth Class Tournament Results
Photo Albums
Internet Links
USA Fencing Information
Fencing Library
Fencing Terms Glossary
Fencing Essentials
Fencing History Index
AC Fencers Speak Out
Archives
Random Fun Stuff

OZ PARSONS MEMORIAL FENCING TOURNAMENT

Casady High School, Oklahoma City, OK

March 8-9, 2003

TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Open Mixed Epee (This was a A2 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Daniel Rees

CO

B03

Earned A03

2

Herman Bonner

KS

A99

3 Tie

Alex Lange

OK

B02

Earned B03

3 Tie

William Wells

KS

B02

Earned B03

5

Randy Hicks

OK/BFC

A02

6

Stuart Small

NTX/FIT

B02

7

Terry Hicks

OK/RFC

A02

8

Greg Unruh

GC/BCFA

C02

Earned C03

9

Phillip DeCastro

OK/OSF

C02

10 Tie

Neal Picken

OK

D02

Earned D03

10 Tie

Josh Turbyfill

NTX/LTFC

E03

12

Dennis DeAtley

NTX/LSFC

U

Earned E03

13

Darrell Eldridge

CO

C02

14

Lars Hanson

OK/OSF

B02

15

NaRaye Williams

NTX

C03

16

Evan Burner

PTX/ACFA

U

17

Brian Brus

OK/RFC

B02

18

James Elbaor

NTX/FIT

B02

19

Tell Parris

KS/WFA

E02

20

David Ribaudo

AZ/AFC

B03

21

Allyn Melius

PTX/ACFA

U

22

Liz Gorman

GC

B00

23

David Mayerich

GC/TAMU

U

24

Kayley French

NTX/LTFC

B03

25

John Coy

OK

E03

26

Jonathan Bibb

GC/SM

D03

27

Benjamin Douglas

OK/RFC

E02

28

Russell Gilbert

OK/RFC

U

29

Ryan Durrie

OK

U

30

Chris Holzman

KS

D00

31

William Jones

OK/OSF

E03

32

Wally Friedberg

OK

D02

33

Sam Julum

OK

U

34

Gregory Nye

KS

U

35

Dee Lewis

OK

E02

36

Steve Kopp

OK

U

37

Karl Welsch

OK

U

38

Charlotte Muskrat

NTX/LTFC

U

39

Jose de Olivares

NTX/LTFC

E03

40 Tie

Bo Johnson

OK/RFC

U

40 Tie

Colin Curley

OK

U

42

Elizabeth Machol

STX/TAMU

U

Open Mixed Foil (This was a B2 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Robert Janca

STX/TFA

B03

Renewed B03

2

David Ribaudo

AZ/AFC

B02

3 Tie

Volodymyr Yefimov

NTX/FIT

B03

3 Tie

Phillip DeCastro

OK/OSF

D03

Earned C03

5

James Lo

Unknown

B03

6

John Shadid

OK/RFC

C01

7

Janos Gasparin

NTX

E02

Earned D03

8

Enzo Castellani

NTX

D02

Earned D03

9

Sophie Hiss

OK/RFC

B02

10

Jose Sanchez

STX/PACFC

B02

11

Ian Hamilton

KS/WFA

C02

12

Alex Lange

OK

D01

13

Michael LoParco

GC

E02

14

Vitaliy Boksiner

NTX/FIT

B02

15

Nadia Paunov

OK

C03

16

Tom Hunter

OK/BFC

E02

17

Matthew Hite

PTX/HPF

D02

18

Shalyn Shourds

NTX

C02

19

Tell Parris

KS/WFA

E01

20

Danny Tickner

PTX/HPF

D03

21

John Coy

OK

D02

22

Neal Picken

OK

D00

23

Pablo Carranza

STX/PACFC

D02

24

Jason Ray

GC

C03

25

Joshua Pero

STX

U

26

Valerie Walker

STX

D02

27

Evan Burner

PTX/ACFA

D03

28

Andrew Guthrie

KS

U

29

Noah Burner

PTX/ACFA

U

30

John Mutz

OK/OSF

U

31

Andrew Peters

OK/RFC

U

32

Duc Tu

OK

E00

33

Benjamin Douglas

OK/RFC

U

34

Victoria Conoley

PTX/ACFA

U

35

Dion Lies

OK/OSF

U

36

Allyn Melius

PTX/ACFA

U

37

Dee Lewis

OK

U

38

Colin Curley

OK

U

39

Kenneth Beyer

KS

U

40

David Highfield

OK/RFC

E03

41

Douglas Ivey

STX/UT

U

42

Bo Johnson

OK/RFC

E02

43

Russell Gilbert

OK/RFC

U

44

Brent Arnold

OK

U

45

Jon Spryer

OK

U

46

Christopher Biggs

KS

U

47 Tie

Patrick McBryde

OK/OSF

U

47 Tie

Luke Dixon

OK/OSF

U

49

Susan Collins

OK

U

50 Tie

Kacey Spangler

KS

U

50 Tie

Jeremiah Jackson

PTX/FFT

U

Womens Foil (This was an E1 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Nadia Paunov

OK

C03

2

Nelly Evanyk

NTX

B00

3 Tie

Kathryn Lynn

OK

U

3 Tie

Valerie Walker

STX

D02

5

Victoria Conoley

PTX/ACFA

U

6

Jane Derrick

OK/OSF

U

7

Crystal Sharpe

OK

U

Open Mixed Sabre (This was a C1 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Joseph Wysocki

STX/SM

C

Earned C03

2

Timothy Guerinot

3 Tie

Paul Schimelman

STX/FAST

B

3 Tie

Job Brunet

Earned D03

5

Jay Saenz

NTX/FIT

C

6

Chris Holzman

Earned E03

7

Alex Lange

OK

8

Kenneth Limle

Earned E03

9

Dan Gorman

10

Amanda Price

OK/RFC

E

11

Joseph Carlin

12

Ross Flowers

STX/UT

U

13

Brian Wiens

14

Greta Stromberg

OK/OSF

E

15

Alex Kostibas

16

Bryan Boothe

17

Nicholas Reynolds

18

Duc Tu

19

Mackenzie Stout

20

Bo Johnson

OK/RFC

U

21

Jon Spryer

22

Daniel Lancaster

23

Anne Formanek

24

Sydney Stout

25

Sam Julum

26

Justin Roe

27

Dee Lewis

28

Valerie Walker

U

29

Lenora Wallace

30

Katy Albert

OK/OSF

U

Womens Epee (This was an E1 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

NaRaye Williams

2

Kayley French

NTX/LTFC

B

3 Tie

Karen Johnson

STX/AUFC

B

3 Tie

Liz Gorman

STX/SM

B

5

Charlotte Muskrat

NTX/LTFC

U

6

Elizabeth Machol

STX/TAMU

U

7

Elizabeth Lopez

Womens Sabre (This was an E1 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Angela Torres

LA/NOFA

C

2

Amanda Price

OK/RFC

E

3 Tie

Greta Stromberg

OK/OSF

E

3 Tie

Katy Albert

OK/OSF

U

5

Sydney Stout

6

Valerie Walker

U

7

Anne Formanek

8

Susan Collins

9

Lenora Wallace

Youth 12 and Under Foil  (This was an E1 Competition.)

Place

Fencers Name

Division/Club

Classification

Notes

1

Caetano Castellani

NTX

D02

2

Leo Kust

KS

U

3 Tie

Michael Smith

OK

E02

3 Tie

Bryce Wadley

OK

U

5

Aiden Hamilton

KS

U

6

Denise Guthrie

KS

U

7

Jeremiah Jackson

PTX/FFT

U

8

Mary Katherine Weeter

OK

U

9

Will Smith

OK

U

10

Alex Korstjens

OK

U

DIVISION KEY

AZ - Arizona

CO - Colorado

GC - Gulf Coast Texas

KS - Kansas

LA - Louisiana

NTX - North Texas

OK - Oklahoma

PTX - Plains Texas

STX - South Texas

CLUB KEY

ACFA - Amarillo College Fencing Association

AUFC - Austin Fencers Club

AFC - Arizona Fencing Center

BCFA - Bayou City Fencing Academy

BFC - Bladesport Fencing Center

FIT - Fencing Institute of Texas, Inc.

FFT - Fannin Fencing Team (Amarillo)

HPF - High Plains Fencing (Amarillo)

LSFC - Lone Star Fencing Center

LTFC - LaTouche Fencing Club

NOFA - New Orleans Fencing Academy

OSF - Oklahoma Sport Fencing

PACFC - Palo Alto College Fencing Center

RFC - Redlands Fencing Center

SM - Salle Mauro

TAMU - Texas A & M University Fencing Club

UT - University of Texas Fencing Club

WFA - Wichita Fencing Academy

SPECIAL NOTE:  The results posted above are comprised from a combination of the official Southwest Section website listing of entries and results as well as actual copies of the final results from the tournament itself for 3 of the competitions.  THE RESULTS OF EACH COMPETITION ARE CORRECT, but the other information is lacking in some areas.  Chuck Slaughter